Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Thursday, 23 July 2009

Quantum Quads and the sneaky snakette

Thunderous Thursday (ok.. sorry I will stop this now cause it is getting pathetic LOL) is Quads and ABs day...

Legs used to be my favourite body part to train but I don't particularly enjoy my current quads program... still the results are really great so there is no way I am giving up on it... I will also publicly admit to finding it harder to train heavy without Hubby getting in my way and loading up the bar - I do the first set then he loads more on the bar and does his set, then I leave what he put on and do my next set, he ads more etc etc... so with his quad injury all my leg workouts are solo..

Still came out of the legs area wet through and puffing like a sumo and moved onto Abs.. gee and don't we all just luuuvvvvv those... not... anyway it was a great session!

I have had another request for a motivational chat with another of the ladies at the gym, once again I have never met her but she has seen my before and after shots and wants to know how I hung on and did it....

I am loving helping these women, I don't charge for the time as I like to think it is my way of increasing the joy in our little corner of the world... I mean can you imagine our world if every one gave just one hour of their time for free to make a complete stranger feel better....

On a totally opposite note I am having an interesting (for want of a ruder word) time at sucky job... I have a young co-worker, her lack of work ethics is the reason I am employed at sucky job. If she did what she was supposed to when she was supposed to they would not actually need me. She has had warnings (written and verbal) for a couple of years but it seems it is impossible to remove her from her position.... sooooo anyway as you can imagine she is not my sort of workmate. Since I started there I have had my suspicions that my work was being very subtly sabotaged, nothing you could really put your finger on, just strange mistakes that I just knew I had not made.... My boss is quite open to the fact that she is of the same opinion by the way... but as I said for some reason Snakette is unable to be tossed...

Well today Snakette was not scheduled to work and one of the items I HAD to work on has disappeared. I saw it Monday and put it where it had to go to be completed by Snakette before she finished for the week as it MUST be handled by tomorrow lunch time. But of course it has not been done and is not where it should be, might be, could be and ok at a stretch might even may have been accidentally put.

Nope it has gone, I wasted 3 hours this morning searching for it, I then had to contact the not so affectionate-at-the-best-of-times supplier and request a copy and go through the whole.. "I did already send that to you" conversation and of course in my best admin/customer service way was left to grovel appropriately for having "misplaced" the item...

There were two other instances today where things I really did need were unaccountably unavailable leaving me to look idiotic while I had to search frantically for them...

Trouble is I have no proof and all these instances (and there have been many!) can be put down to Innocent errors or just my "newness" this is one of the main reasons I think of this as my Sucky job...

Oh well enough of that crap, as tempted as I am to put laxatives into her cheesecake & coffee and then superglue on her chair I will leave it to the fates to reach out and share their ways with her.... Mawhahahahahaha

4 comments:

mq01 said...

snakette, but the laxative and glue sounds so nice ;) ... !!! :) ok ok..LOL!
helping the local women with motivation and support, that is so awesome!! we all co-exist, we should be supportive of one another. and i guess even of the occasional snakes that cruise through...hey witchazel, a thought, kill her with kindness (and make copies of everything, lol)?!? i bet that drives snakette nutzo!!! :) hmmm...

Ronnie said...

I'd go the laxatives for sure. HAHA.

Witchazel said...

Hi Ronnie! Nice to see others have my sense of "humour" LOL

Ok MQ01!!!! whats with the no blog thing????? I miss your life!!! Is all ok???

mq01 said...

xoxo witchazel!!! ive been turned on my ear, and i dont want to give bad energy any strength so i havent written of it. just healing a hurt basically and implementing changes. the winds of change have come and i will be ok. things are improving. thank you my friend. we need to toast with martinis some time!!! i need to ride this weekend. i will write soon. xoxo