Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Tuesday, 15 December 2009

BACK!

Yep trained back as a normal person (well as normal as us lot are anyway) would today and had no problems at all!!! YAY! Even managed a couple of heavier than usual sets....

Added Abs to the end of the session but I kept them a little easier than normal with Planks and weighted crunches...

Yesterday was shoulder day and it wasn't a great session, it is really true that the fuel you supply your body makes a huge difference to the performance your body will give...

Sunday was a total carb day.... ummmm.... thinking, thinking thinking... ummm ohhh I had some protein powder with my protein pancakes for breakfast..... ummm there was about 100gms of chicken on top of the chicken nachos that were considered, morning tea, lunch, afternoon tea, and dinner and then I had egg whites and protein powder before bed... hmmmf

So of course when I hit the gym on Monday morning at 5am my body turned to my brain and put a hand on a hip, stuck that hip out, pouted and said.... WTF do you think you are getting out of me today bitch! Yep a shitty workout with low weights and yawns all the way through! You feed it shit you get shit....

Went back to the gym last night and did 30 mins of cardio and had a nice clean dinner and today weights are up and body was ready and waiting to train....

I have to laugh when I read the facebook comments about going to the gym for cardio so it can be done in air conditioned luxury...

Last night was boxing night so you walked into my little gym which is a concrete building with a total of 6 industrial fans... opps 7 forgot the really noisy one upstairs over the leg press machine... 7 small windows and a couple of sliding doors.... the first thing you hit was a squash court sized room with no walls full of sweating males waving their arms up high and doing star jumps.... so the the thickness of the air could have been calibrated with fat calipers... these high odoriferous males were right alongside the cardio machines, yes another session of cardio breathing through your mouth only...LOL

I have finished a few of the natural remedies and I actually feel a lot better.... not sure if they have helped our if it is just that I have finished taking them.... now I no longer take the cramp reduction powder I no longer have cramps.... hhhmmmmfff coincidence???? I think not....

Well I have just had a shower and I am about to put my nylon work uniform on (which is no longer a saggy baggy uniform eekk!), ohh I am semi decent... well enough for typing anyway but you should all be grateful I do not Vlog LOL...... The humidity today is already so bad that just sitting here typing is making the sweat run down my back and my knee pits are already dripping.... don't you hate soggy knee pits!!! LOL....

So I just can not wait to add nylon to this equation....

3 comments:

mq01 said...

:( i hate nylons, unless they are on pinup chicks (or anyone else, lol), then they look nice.

glad you're feeling better. i did herbals, sometimes they bring more shit than they're worth, lol ;)

have a great day!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lauren said...

Hi Cath, today was back day for me too. I looooove doing back, it is one of my strongest areas. Love using the big DB's....you know the so called 'boys end of the DB rack....the 20kg+ DB's'.

So, I am glad to hear that the back is ok at the moment. Bloody backs usually take ages to come good again (we have back issues in our family).

Hope you survive the sweat today, hopefully some rain will come by the weekend to cool things off a bit. Fingers crossed!

Raechelle said...

LOL on the air-con...pht!

I'm so glad I have a treadmill at home so I don't have to deal with that smell though! hehehe

Really glad to hear things moving in a positive direction girl...just take it slow-don't get over-cocky; been there, done that-LOL!