Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Tuesday, 5 January 2010

NERVES!

Its our 5 years in Australia anniversary today!!! Loved pretty much every minute of it, ohh except the lame kiwi sheep jokes... yes they were amusing the first time, not the 167th time... LOL

Abs and 45 minutes of cardio this morning.. still find a lot of the ab exercises cause my back to tell me I am old and this just pisses me off....


Ahhhh what the hell nothing you can do about age... unless any of you out there in blog land know a good forger to change all my official papers so that I was born 3 years before my daughter.... No hang on then I would be an ancient looking 30 year old... I might just stick to being a moderately passable looking "coughalmost50cough" LOL


So today is K day... like D day but with the added joy of calipers....I am excited to be seeing Kelli again... I am nervous to be seeing Kelli's Calipers again LOL


So the numbers will be posted tomorrow morning as I figure that putting them out there makes me more accountable and gives an honest picture of someone "coughalmost50cough" who is about to start her second year competing in Figure competitions...


And when I am nervous I tend to ramble about random things...


Sooooo here's something random for you to add to your useless information folder....


It is illegal to plow a cotton field with an elephant in North Carolina.....


Just thought you North Carolinians might be planning some cotton planting with your elephant and I would hate you to be jailed when you should be at the gym... not sitting on your bum reading this blog!!!!


So get on your horse and go and train.... oh and on the subject of horses...


Here in Queensland it is still constitutional law that all pubs, hotels or bars must have a railing outside for patrons to tie their horse to.....


Guess what I am going to check for today when I am out and about.....

2 comments:

Sandra said...

Ha ha ha, just as I was planning to relocate to North Carolina...guess we'll have to leave Dumbo behind (no, not hubby, our pet elephant!)
I'm sure you'll be pleasantly surprised with your calliper results, Cath.
xoxo

Raechelle said...

Lol on the railing for horses...haha!

just reminded me I need to have hubby do my calipers this week too...that is one thing I have been putting off-my bad.

Nothing in a number hon...John will be 50 this year too..can't believe it! Oh sure a few more aches and pains...you guys are still damn healthy and know that you can work around those aches!
:-)