Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Thursday, 26 March 2009

OMG... I have gained!!!!!!

I have achieved a huge gain of 19 inches!!!!

Yes I am now the proud owner of a new front whitewall tyre for my bike!

These tyres have been out of stock world wide - shit it seems like forever but I think it's about 8 months- due to a machine breakdown in the UK . Then they came into stock but sold out before we even knew they had arrived!!!!

But hubby managed to track one down in NSW, and I have now gotten my little girly hands on a 19inch Avon thin white wall tyre for the front wheel of my Harley... sigh.... I am in love! Now if I can only convince the TNT courier people that I want it NOW!!!! not MONDAY!!! So I can get it put on the bike this weekend and ride off into the sun.... with all my daily food in little packs in my bag LOL

On the training and measurement front I have LOST!!!!!
BF 9.25% Yay!
weight 59.8kg Yay!

Things are starting to fall into place, and not just because I'm old and saggy LOL

Routine now makes sense, music has been cut, faded, lengthened, shortened and technofornicated to last for exactly 60 seconds...

Oh and while I am on my bike high.... a question for the readers....

Any clues on who may be a good photographer on the Sunshine Coast who can take outside photos of me and my bike and my dogs...
preferably in the same photo...
Who will not expect the payment of a quizillion dollars to do it...
I thought of finding our local Photography club and seeing if they have anyone, but they seemed to have shuttered up and no longer advertise in the local paper...
suggestions anyone?????

My new favorite meal is now heated Tuna, Rice and Broccoli which makes me certifiably insane, but I reckon that is good cause a nice soft padded cell with no interruptions sounds like a great place to sleep LOL

Someone said to Hubby that the great Frank Zane meditated every day when he was getting ready for a contest to help relax and focus..... my answer to that comment was... If he was meditating every day when did he find time to do the meals and vaccy the floors???????

1 comment:

Lia Halsall said...

That title is deceiving and thankfully it wasn't you who gained 19 inches Cath. LOL!! I was starting to get worried there for a minute. :o)

Lia xxx