Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Monday, 3 August 2009

Ha!!!! I have no idea!!!!

Sooooo there I am all mentally prepared for Monday shoulders and chest...

So every Monday I train shoulders and hammies..... where the hell did I get chest???

It was weird.... right up until the final rep of the final set of the final shoulder exercise my brain was getting all prepared for chest.... so there on my training log is stiff legged dead lifts and I stand there like a monk at a strip show.... blink, blink... all blank.... then my brain goes.... Huh, how is THAT going to build my Chest?????? Once my head had caught up with my body it realises that I had had a great workout LOL

Diet was spot on... work was.. blah blah blah...

Came home late but still went and played on the cross trainer for 35 mins of HIIT... yep CT and me are back to being best buddies again hmmm it must be pre-contest time...

Sorry nothing else wild and exciting it was just another day in paradise....

2 comments:

Fifi Dangerfield said...

hmmm, I might have to get back on my cross trainer. All the incline walking is getting a little BORING.

mq01 said...

excellent!!! im working on getting back to paradise myself...its hard to change habits but feels damn good.