Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Sunday, 27 September 2009

A great quote for us....

"Sure Fred Astaire was great, but don't forget Ginger Rodgers did everything he did backwards.... and in high heels!!!"
Bob Thaves 1982.

This quote keeps playing in my head, it popped in there while I was watching the men pose in the INBA Queensland titles...


Yes they are cut and built like brick shit houses, but that is what Testosterone does, builds muscles... Yes they have to pose but they get to pose in black suits, no bling required, the occasional coloured one was in the line up but then they were inevitably covered in tanning stuff with no care as to how they looked. The guys didn't need make up of any kind and in most cases the tan just stopped at the neck with the odd weird splash on their faces...


Then they get to stand on the stage without shoes of any kind and pose... Ohhh and they can clench their fists to help the muscles bulge...


Us figure girls must NEVER clench a fist, we must be presented in bikinis full of glamour and bling, our tans must be more impeccably than the boys and then we must wear make up that matches the tanning perfectly, our nails on our toes must be as well presented as the ones on our fingers and we do all the poses in 5 inch hooker heels.... Ha!

I'd really, yep really!!! Like to see one those boys even walk in those things let alone stand in them and strike a double back bicep pose without clenching their fists!!!!


Ohhh and we also do all this and build muscles that look as amazing as theirs just smaller versions, without the Testosterone!!!

We may look like glamour models but I bet every one of us as calluses on our fingers from the bars at the gyms... We have all worked just as hard in the gym and I think that in most cases we have also cared for our families/partners, cooked meals, cleaned houses, made beds and worked full time jobs..

I am not saying that some of the guys don't do all this as well, but I bet a lot of them have their meals prepared for them by their partners or parents who are not worried about the fact that the meal has more calories in it than what they will get to eat for the whole day...


So why are the boys considered so amazing... Lets see them do it all backwards in high heels..

Ohhh and of course a guy with muscle is considered yummy, a girl with muscles... strange... LOL


The most important thing for me today was going and having morning tea with my family for Josephs 5th birthday... He loved his scooter!! Yay!!!

And I even carried plates of biscuits and Amanda's super yummy looking chicken sausage rolls (which she has promised to make me for after the competition) to the table without drooling too much over them... I then ate my Roo, veges and sweet potato and managed to watch everyone eat the goodies without crying LOL ...

4 comments:

Sandra said...

What a cutie that Joseph is, Cathy. I am working really hard at convincing my girls (14 and 11) that muscle on women is GREAT and that if you work out at the gym, you don't always look like the figure girls posing on the stage (wish we did) LOL
xxx

Dawn said...

us women are amazing hu? :)

mq01 said...

happy bday Joseph. fabulous pics with the scooter, ah two wheels calls us young ;)

figure comp; not only all that, but the winnings for men vs women is not in sync either, right?!?...

what??? toenails and fingernails dont have to match, do they?

Esme said...

Hear, Hear!!