Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Weekly numbers are in....

Yep its measurement day... And today I am at 8.7% bodyfat and 42.2mm skin folds... 6 weeks to comp... all is great and I m still slightly ahead of the game plan..

Now it all steps up, posing practice every night and I have to get my head organised and all my fluffy ducks in a row.... yep I'm making a list and checking it twice, I'm looking to see whats needed and nice... cause comp...eeee....tittttions are coommming to towwwnnnn LOL

Got to get organised...

Eyelashes... yes I do have some of my own but a girl on stage can never have enough eyelashes...

Entries must be put in, routine must be practiced till I am humming the song in my sleep again...

ahhhhh I feel so much better now have things to do and poses to practice! After many long, deep and meaningfuls with Hubby we have discovered that unless I have nineteen things to try and juggle in the air while standing on one foot and dusting the lamp shade I am not happy, yep I am a true Gemini!!!!

So now instead of just concentrating on training, working and eating I have to organise entries and write lists and practice posing, make dinners, eat dinners, do cardio, housework must be fitted in, don't forget the clothes to be washed, uniforms to be ironed, work to be gone to, and now I feel balanced and in a good space.... ahhhhhhhhhhhh

The only thing that could be better would be swimming in Florida on a hot and humid night and thanx to MQ01 I am there in spirit and I am sure that tonight I will dream of blue water and black skies and a million billion stars!

3 comments:

Raechelle said...

Dang girl! That is some low body fat!!! What is your goal?
Enjoy your business chicky! :-)

Esme said...

You sorta could do that in Oz where I am, but missed it for this year, weather will turn nasty now....

mq01 said...

You have been with me, and our swims have been amazing.
Bravo. You are really learning and doing all you can to
Be the best and happiest that you can be. Your amazing
Witchazel. Let's swim...