“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger


Thursday, 13 May 2010

Inside Out and Backwards...

It was fabulously great to see Kelli again yesterday, even though it meant I had to face the dreaded calipers....

Its about now that I should launch into the myriad of excuses as to why I have gained weight and bodyfat, whip and beat myself and throw myself on the floor in dismay, snivelling and groveling.... Woe is me I have gained weight, I am weak and sorry and miserable....

hmmm sorry can't really get the whole self flagellation thing going.... for a start that would be way to much like a man.... also I am pretty sure it would count as extra cardio and I am back to doing EXACTLY as I am told and.... (hang on just double checking the program) nope, self flagellation is not included in my training or cardio program.

And really I was "off season" I ate clean healthy food with the added benefit of treats.. so sue me... I enjoyed it and now I have to work to get to my next goal... wow working towards a goal - now there's a novel thought! LOL!!!

Anyway the results of the calipers are:
Skinfolds total -94mils,
Fat % 17.29%

Which as high as they are (in case you don't know I need to be at about 30mil and 7% for competition)they are actually not as high as I thought they would be... which goes to show that we do see ourselves as bigger than we really are, so it was a major bonus as far as I was concerned!

So after much discussion and thought tossing, the decision has been made for me to prepare for this competition in a totally different way to how I prepared myself last year... which is pretty exciting as I think that after dieting for 2 years and 5 months eating almost exactly the same foods at the same time every day, my body will freak out at a complete change and that's exactly what I need!

The plan so far... and of course this can change if I start chewing on the furniture or it looks like it isn't working.... will be:

Cardio in the morning on an empty stomach - I have always weight trained in the morning after a protein shake or egg whites.

Training at night after a day of food - always done cardio at night at least 3 hours after my 5th meal..

Carb cycling, two days off carbs one day loading... which will mean I will eat carbs at night for the first time in over 2 years! spooooky stuff for me!

It is all starting with a week of detox, which has me eating fresh fruit salad for my first and 2nd meal - BLISS!! Then light carbs with my 3rd and 5th meal and a shake before training for meal number 4, no coffee, only green tea, lots of water and ice tea.....

Totally different! Its all inside out and backwards and I have certainly loved the first day of it... although I have to say I am definitely hungry tonight... which I find is an enjoyable feeling for a change...

Kelli also told me of a fabulous discovery which is Lipton Light Ice Tea with no sugar at all and only 2 calories per 250ml! YAY! So far the Peach flavour is yum... can't wait to try the other two which are Lime and Citrus... I was sure lime was a citrus but obviously not according to Lipton.

So here I am starting another journey to another goal... Even though most of my family think its lame that I started this two weeks out from my birthday! Although we will still get together for a family lunch, and I have had to promise to actually eat something from the menu and not just watch the others eat, I will not be eating and drinking with gay abandonment... not sure why that is a big deal???? I really just want to have my family around me, who cares what we eat!


Trainer T.s Fitness said...

Your doing GREAT my friend! Wow I wish I was at 17% on off season, you RAWK!

If you want it, you can have it..and you will.


mq01 said...


i CANT WAIT to hear how these changes shake things up for you! i think this is fabulous! the progress to the goal and comp is the good life. excellent! :)

hey, im in my 4th week of detox to clean eating, and my 1st week of a fitness program (p90x) and im physically feeling good (really f'ing sore lol, but good). eggy oats are YUMMMMM btw!

thanks for being here and for being you witchazel. you'll NAIL this comp!!! xoxo!

Witchazel said...

Tanx T :o) Just have to keep going one day at a time and it WILL fall into place :o))

Hey MQ! Thats fabulous girl!!!! I have heard great things about p90x so let me know how you find it... Yep those eggy oats are definietly yummy and addictive I am totally missing mine after only 2 days without them, give the Little One and Bob both a big pat for me xx