Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Wednesday, 6 October 2010

The Good, the Bad & Wow thats Fugly!

Ahh the Good...
Measurements this week were the stuff of dreams and wishes...
Funny how it all fell into place especially after the whole neck thing... Actually it is not funny at all it just goes to show that having a plan and sticking to while working with what you have to does work.
I lost a dramatic 4.2 mils of goo this week.. hump is now but a distant memory... navel got sick of being gazed at and has also hit the evacuation shoot... basically sitting ready for the stage and I still have 11 sleeps to go... bliss... yep it this is Goooood... I even have some energy and my brain hasn't decided to go with the navel on holiday... yet... I am hanging out for the final week.. H.A.N.G.I.N.G. OUT!

Hmmm the bad....
While the contest prep is rolling along like a fatless but well oiled machine, the rest of our world is pretty crappy... if it can break it has or it is showing signs of breaking...
The microwave has thrown a massive hissy fit and is on a go-slow-stop-work-union-meeting timetable... I basically get 5 shots of 5 minutes on high then no more microwave for 2 hours... which I forgot about tonight when we arrived home at 6pm and I started doing tomorrows meals first, then Hubbys dinner (cause I can still do stuff and finish up if I leave mine till last) of course by the time I had done all the other food I put my veges in to be zapped and hello no zapping happening now for another 2 hours... faaarrrrrkkkkkk!!! So boiled to death veges for me and by then my chicken -freshly baked in the oven was stone cold... sigh...
Also if there is any bill due it is due NOW or last week... and if there is anything unexpected money wise well it is now here as well to join in the ever growing pile of crap... its Bad.... no IFBB Australians in Sydney for me I am afraid.. never mind I still get to do the QLD Titles and at this stage I can still cook like back in the olden days with a pot... lol

As for the Fugly........ well really I have nothing Fugly... but didn't make a great heading lol

Because really, no matter how bad it is at the moment it could be one hell of a lot worse... I still have a home... a Hubby.. a fabulously delicious family who I love to bits and I am so super proud of every day... and I am fit and healthy!!! Not even going to mention the cough.. I refuse to acknowledge the cough!!! The cough will not get worse!!!

Soooooo I guess I should go now... and.......................................................................................... sorry can't resist...................... have my JELLY!! yes Liz I AM the Jelly SLUT!!! LOL

3 comments:

Chelle said...

Awesome drop Cathy!!! Glad the Goo Fairy has paid a visit! x

Kek said...

Ain't nobody going to wrest that Jelly Slut title away from you, Cathy.

Not long now...

lastchancetraining said...

goooo the Jelly Slut :) Has Kelli taken it away from you yet (running and ducking for cover....)