Focus......

“Strength does not come from winning. Your struggles develop your strengths. When you go through hardships and decide not to surrender, that is strength.”- Arnold Schwarzenegger
“The worst thing I can be is the same as everybody else. I hate that.” -Arnold Schwarzenegger

FIGURING OUT THE FIFTIES.... SO THIS IS WHAT IT IS ALL ABOUT.......

Thursday, 26 February 2009

under 10%!

Honestly I can not believe it...

Got on the scales on Wednesday morning and I had gone up in weight from 59.7kg to 61.3kg, Oh hell I thought, I am huge!! fat!! O.B.E.S.E.!!!!!! How am I going to face Kelli today!!

Arghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

So up I go to her place and she does my weekly caliper measurements and I stand there waiting for the bad news....

But instead I get...... BF% down from 10.17% to 9.9%!!!!! I just stood there and said - BIZARRE!!!!

Kelli just shook her head and said we need you to eat more... less cardio...

If my head wasn't already messed up to hell it sure its now... I have to gain weight of course why did I not realise this before!!!!!!

After 3 decades, yep 30 years, of being programme to loose "weight" I am now learning that weight is not the issue... come on people get with the programme its FAT not weight!

So after watching my weight increase slowly last week and having my soul deplete in direct ratio to the weight increase, I have FINALLY, TOTALLY, ABSOLUTELY realised that those bloody scales are just not worth standing on!!!!! I will not jump on them every morning to be given some number that I can now see is now totally meaningless to what I am trying to achieve.

I do know that very soon I am going to on a strict depletion diet and that my "weight" will decrease, but I am hoping that by then my head would have stopped spinning enough so I can get the food into my mouth LOL

Training is going very well, having carbs in my life again is making the weights I am pushing grow as well.

The draw back to all of this is tonight... grocery shopping night... since Hubby is also eating a bulking diet in man sized proportions our grocery bill is now sitting at around $400 for a weeks worth!

Although that does include the cleaning stuff and the pork, chocolates and snacks for special treats - Ha! had you going for a minute eh... They smacko's, choccy drops and porkettes for the dogs they alone cost around $20 and that doesn't include their raw chicken mince!!!

Damn.. better go and push a trolley...

2 comments:

Tearose said...

man girl thats fantastic!! Grats! :D Wow I thought my grocery bill was bad, its a pittance compared :P When do we get to see pics?? ;)

witchazel said...

hmmmm will try and get a couple of pics this weekend, I have a crappy little camera that insists of flashing on every shot so it always washes out any cuts... sigh

Yeah that's the trouble with both of us on very specific diets that work out to 1kg of meat a day for the Hubby!